Building Department

 

305-289-2583



Untitled 1
Marathon Office: Marathon Government Center
2798 Overseas Highway, Suite 300
Marathon, FL  33050
Phone:   305-289-2501
Fax:       305-289-2515
Key Largo Office: Murray Nelson Government & Cultural Center 
102050 Overseas Highway
Key Largo, FL  33037
Phone:   305-453-8800
Fax:       305-453-8818
Ocean Reef Office: 11601 CR 905
Key Largo, FL  33037
Phone:   305-453-8765
Stock Island Office: 5503 College Road, Suite 204
Key West, FL  33040
Phone:   305-295-3990
Fax:       305-295-3994

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Griffin, Rick Building Official 305-289-2521
Ortiz, Reynaldo Assistant Building Official 305-453-8814
Koconis, Ed Administrative Director 305-453-8727
Acker, Scott Plans Examiner 305-289-2587
Antetomaso, Jan Customer Service Rep II 305-289-2546
Arsenault, Clint Chief of Building Operations 305-453-8720
Bender, Dawn Customer Service Rep II 305-295-3992
Bursa, Karl Sr. Administrator-Floodplain 305-453-8759
Bursa, Tara Customer Service Rep I 305-289-2534
Chen, Jeffrey Customer Service Rep I 305-453-8812
Edwards, Chris Sr. Floodplain Coordinator 305-453-8729
Gernaat, Kate Customer Service Rep I 305-295-3180
Gonzalez, Yaima Customer Service Rep I 305-289-2559
Grant, Susan Plans Examiner 305-453-8763
Gross, Jamie Coordinator-Licensing 305-289-2564
Holcomb, Keondra Customer Service Rep I 305-453-8760
Jones, Mallory Inspector/Plans Examiner 305-292-4490
Kasprzak, Adam Electrical Inspector II/Plans Examiner 305-453-8800
Klutsarits, Michael Electrical Inspector II/Plans Examiner 305-289-2572
Lalbachan, Mike Administrator-Mitigation 305-453-8796
Lopez, Sara Records Coordinator 305-453-8798
Mahony, Dwayne Building Inspector/Plans Examiner 305-289-2501
Manning, Michaela Sr. Coordinator-Permitting 305-289-2535
McGilvra, Lisa Sr. Coordinator-Permitting 305-453-8802
Mueller, Edward Building Inspector II/Plans Examiner 305-289-2585
Nodal, Erika Customer Service Rep I 305-289-2877
Pagidas, Naomi Customer Service Rep I 305-453-8805
Partington, Maria Sr. Coordinator-Contractors Examining Board 305-289-2583
Peterson, Denise Customer Service Rep I 305-289-2534
Pleasant-Gonzalez, Karen Sr. Application Administrator 305-453-8736
Ramirez, Elba Customer Service Rep II 305-295-3993
Ramirez, Jesus Plumbing & Mechanical Inspector/Plans Examiner II 305-453-8722
Sebben, Crystal Administrator Permitting 305-453-8762
Sellers, Corey Chief of Building Operations 305-289-2549
Shady, James Chief of Building Operations 305-292-4498
Sullivan, Steve Building Inspector II/Plans Examiner 305-453-8724
Thompson, John Building Inspector II/Plans Examiner 305-289-2571
Thompson, LaChelle Unlicensed Contractor/Code Inv 305-289-2516
Valcheva, Svilena Customer Service Rep I 305-295-3193
Williams, Alison Sr. Coordinator Records 305-453-8816
Wingate, Mary Chief of Floodplain Regulatory Operations 305-289-2866
Yzenas, Michelle Executive Assistant 305-289-2556

Ocean Reef Office 

11601 CR 905
Key Largo, FL 33037

Key West, FL 33040

305-453-8765



Key Largo Office 

Murray Nelson Government & Cultural Center
102050 Overseas Hwy.
Key Largo, FL 33037

305-453-8800






Marathon Office 

2798 Overseas Hwy.
Suite 300
Marathon, FL 33050

305-289-2501

305-289-2515






Stock Island Office 

5503 College Road
Suite 203
Key West, FL 33040

305-295-3990


Hours
Monday through Friday
8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.